Terms And Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: June 22, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of
your information when you use the service and tells you about your privacy rights and how the
law protects you.

Collecting and Using your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected:

Personal Data

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable
information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may
include, but is not limited to:

Email address
First name and last name
Phone number
Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
Usage Data

Usage Data
Usage Data is collected automatically when using the service.
Usage Data may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP
address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date
of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
When you access the service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information
automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile
device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type
of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when
you access the service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies
We may use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and
store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and
track information and to improve and analyze our service.

Use of your Personal Data
The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our service, including to monitor the usage of our service.
 To manage your account: to manage your registration as a user of the service. The
personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the service that
are available to you as a registered user.
 For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the
purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other
contract with us through the service.
 To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms
of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding
updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted
services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their
implementation.
 To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods,
services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased
or inquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
 To manage your requests: To attend and manage your requests to us.

CAHC RESPECTS YOUR PRIVACY. 

ANY AND ALL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THIS SITE WILL BE KEPT STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL. 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NOT BE SOLD, DISCLOSED, OR REUSED WITHOUT YOUR PERMISSION.

Retention of your Personal Data
CAHC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in
this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply
with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with
applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
CAHC will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained
for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve
the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time
periods.

Transfer of your Personal Data
Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at CAHC’s operating offices and in any
other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this
information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your
state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may
differ than those from your jurisdiction.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents
your agreement to that transfer.
The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely
and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place
to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security
of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of your Personal Data
Law enforcement
Under certain circumstances, CAHC may be required to disclose your personal data if required
to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a
government agency).

Other legal requirements
CAHC may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
 Comply with a legal obligation
 Protect and defend the rights or property of CAHC
 Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service
 Protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public
 Protect against legal liability

Security of your Personal Data
The security of your personal data is important to us, but remember that no method of
transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive
to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its
absolute security.

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s
Shine the Light law)
Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents
with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about
sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.
If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are
a California resident, you can contact us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users
(California Business and Professions Code
Section 22581)
California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age
of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain
removal of content or information they have publicly posted.
To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us using
the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your
account.
Be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or
information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain
circumstances.

Links to Other websites
Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a
third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review
the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or
practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by
posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, prior to the change
becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this
Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at 201-880-9135.

 

REFUND POLICY


Last updated: June 22, 2020


CAHC will consider all refund requests by calling us at 201-880-9135.
If the refund request involves a workshop or webinar, please call us at
201-880-9135 or email us at workshops@cahcnj.org at least 24 hours
in advance of the purchased session’s date and time.

Call Now (201) 880-9135